District Profile

Major farming systems/enterprises (based on the analysis made by the KVK)

S.N. Farming System/Enterprise
1 Crop Production + Dairing
2 Crop Production + Poultry
3 Crop Production
4 Crop Production + Vegetable Production

Description of Agro-climatic Zone & major agro ecological situations (based on soil and topography)

S.N. Agro-Climatic Zone Characteristics
1 AES –I Soil Type – Sandy Loam
2 AES –II Soil Type – Silty Loam, Khadar Soil
3 AES –III Soil Type – Clay Loam

Soil Type/s

S.N. Soil Type Characteristics Area in ha
1 Sandy Loam 70%
2 Silty Loam 20%
3 Clay 10%

Area, Production and Productivity of major crops cultivated in the district

S.N. Crop Area (ha) Production (MT) Productivity (Qtl /ha)
1 Paddy 152497 202895 15.26
2 Maize 3299 4281 12.98
3 Jowar 27 37 13.70
4 Bajra 369 -617 16.72
5 Arhar 8659 4978 5.75
6 Urd 24 09 3.73
7 Moong 02 01 2.77
8 Ground Nut 2547 1508 5.92
9 Til 75 12 1.62
10 Wheat 190499 448884 23.89
11 Barley 708 1388 19.60
12 Gram 668 544 8.15
13 Pea 2766 3587 12.97
14 Lentil 2275 2067 9.08
15 Mustard 3492 2373 6.80
16 Linseed 47 02 4.20
17 Sugarcane 3955 209034 528.53
18 Potato 5000 125490 250.90

Weather Data

Month Rainfall (mm) Temperature C Relative Humidity (%)
April,14 30.9 Maximum : 36.0
Minimum : 20.2
48
May,14 7.8 Maximum : 27.2
Minimum : 24.9
62
June,14 680.0 Maximum : 22.8
Minimum : 25.7
58
July,14 204.0 Maximum : 33.5
Minimum : 26.1
71
August,14 254.2 Maximum : 33.0
Minimum : 24.4
72
September,14 224 Maximum : 33.3
Minimum : 24.9
70
October,14 240.2 Maximum : 29.6
Minimum : 21.2
54
November,14 Maximum : 27.1
Minimum : 13.2
56
December,14 Maximum : 22.8
Minimum : 9.7
60
January,15 28.8 Maximum : 18.2
Minimum : 9.6
64
February,15 25.6 Maximum : 22.1
Minimum : 10.7
68
March,15 11.4 Maximum : 30.3
Minimum : 15.3
48

Production and productivity of livestock, Poultry, Fisheries etc. in the district

Month Rainfall (mm) Temperature C Relative Humidity (%)
Cattle
Crossbred 198508 121.035
Indigenous 99932
Buffalo 258025 140.506
Sheep
Crossbred
Indigenous 15469 14.912
Goats 172303 19.719
Pigs
Crossbred 20489 3.437
Indigenous
Rabbits
Poultry
Hens 269437 153.775
Desi
Improved
Ducks
Turkey and Others
Fish
Marine
Inland 423 12360.00 2922 Kg/ha/year
Prawn
Scampi
Shrimp

Details of Operational area / Villages (2014-15)

S.N. Taluk Name of the Block Name of the Village Major Crops & Enterprises Major Problem Identified Identified Thrust Areas
1 Sadar Bhathat Rampur Bujurg Rice – Wheat Low Yield RCT, ICM, IPM, IDM
2 Campierganj Jangle Kaudia Tal Likhia Rice – Wheat, Vegetable, Banana Low Yield due to INM Insect and diseases INM, IPM & IDM
3 Khajani Piprauli Kakana Rice – Wheat, Vegetable Low Yield due to INM INM & IDM
4 Bansgaon Gagha Bhasha Bujurg Rice – Wheat, Vegetable Post & Pre Partam Anoestrus , Repeat breeding & Low milk production Balance feeding & Reworming
5 Bansgaon Kaudiram Kevtan Rice – Wheat, Vegetable Low Yield due to INM INM, IPM & IDM

Priority/Thrust Areas

Crop/Enterprise Thrust Area
Rice, Wheat IPM & IDM
Rice, Wheat INM, RCT, ICM